Home Who we are F.a.q. Contact us Links

Buy on line

italian version

russian version

fosfalife®   GEL

The first cosmeceutical gel with a high concentration of phosphatidylcholine, which can aid cellulite reduction

 

The causes of cellulite

Cellulite, referred to scientifically as lipodystrophy or edematous-fibrosclerotic panniculopathy (EFSP), is a condition that can affect various parts of the body as a result of microcirculatory and subcutaneous connective tissue disorders.

 

It occurs as a result of various endogenous and exogenous factors, including insufficient emunctory activity (the elimination of waste from the body), circulatory disorders, psycho-emotional stress, hormonal problems, a sedentary lifestyle, food intolerances, etc. Inadequate nutrition, such as diets lacking in polyunsaturated fatty acids, also facilitates the onset of panniculitis (inflammation of subcutaneous fatty and muscle tissue), which is often associated with being overweight or obese. Moreover, where there is an accumulation of fat in the cellulite-affected subcutaneous tissue’s fat cells, there is also an increase in the volume of adipocytes, and these tend to exacerbate the already reduced local circulatory conditions.

 

Cellulite evolves over a period of time and its development occurs in four stages. It is a complex condition that significantly changes the structure of the affected area’s connective tissue.

 

Phosphatylcholine

 

Phosphatidylcholine is being increasingly used in cosmetic medicine to dissolve subcutaneous fat, because as a natural emulsifier, it is able to facilitate the elimination and conversion of fat into energy.

 

Until now, phosphatidylcholine has been administered orally in the form of tablets for the treatment of hyperlipoproteinemia (an excess of lipoprotein in the blood), but some studies suggest that it could be administered by injection for the treatment of cellulite and eyebags. How phosphatidylcholine works in the field of aesthetic medicine is not yet fully understood. Recent studies have shown its ability to reduce systemic levels of cholesterol and triglycerides and increase lipolysis. It is, therefore, of particular interest for the treatment of cellulite resulting from localized fatty deposits.

 

Features of the product

 

fosfalife® GEL is rich, moisturizing and pleasant to the touch. While it is easily applied and absorbed, its active ingredients penetrate deeply. It leaves no unpleasant oily residues and in fact makes the skin feel soft and velvety.

 

Thanks to its active natural ingredients, fosfalife® GEL is ideal for the treatment of imperfections caused by water retention, fatty deposits and cellulite. These ingredients perform a number of functions: they help reduce the thickness of fatty tissue, inhibit the formation of new fat cells and encourage their movement. In addition, the gel stimulates the blood’s microcirculation in the upper layers of the skin and leaves a pleasant cool, tingling sensation.

 

Active ingredients

 

Phosphatidylcholine: Phosphatidylcholine is composed of saturated fatty acids (stearic and palmitic acid) with chemical and physical properties similar to the natural lipids found in the outermost layer of the skin. When applied topically, it absorbs very well and penetrates the epidermis optimally. Phosphatidylcholine is able to emulsify fat and thus promote its elimination and conversion into energy. Studies conducted to date have demonstrated its ability to reduce systemic levels of cholesterol and triglycerides and increase lipolysis. It is, therefore, of particular interest for the treatment of cellulite resulting from localized fatty deposits. In addition, phosphatidylcholine is a good carrier component as it allows greater penetration of the composition’s other active ingredients (e.g. caffeine and escin) by forming microvescicules (liposomes), particularly related to the structure of the keratinocyte cell membrane. In this way, the active ingredients are better-absorbed.

 

Caffeine: A substance known for its stimulating effect on the central nervous system, caffeine is also used pharmaceutically to activate local metabolism (cyclic AMP) in dermatitis or eczema. Cosmetically, this property can be used to activate the metabolism of the area treated, where it has slowed down (in cellulite, etc.). It also has a slightly diuretic draining effect.

 

Escin: Triterpenic saponoside, extracted from horse chestnut, has antiedematous (anti-swelling) and anti-inflammatory properties. It fosters an increase in capillary resistance and decreases their permeability. It is therefore recommended for the treatment of couperose skin (redness due to the presence of small, dilated red blood vessels) and rosacea.

 

Caffeine, coenzyme A and carnitine: These three active substances accelerate and stimulate lipolysis within the adipocytes by stimulating the removal of lipids from fatty tissue. Caffeine stimulates lipolysis by inhibiting phosphodiesterase. Carnitine allows fatty acids to be transported outside the cell membrane to be oxidized (burned) within the mitochondria to produce energy. The biotechnologically-produced coenzyme A acts at an early stage of fatty acid oxidation, producing a thioester bond with free fatty acids. These react with L-carnitine and carnitine transferase. The association between coenzyme A and L-carnitine leads to a "one-way pump effect" that conveys the free fatty acids into the mitochondria. The adipocytes are then emptied of their excess triglycerides. In addition, caffeine acts as a promoter of lipolysis by inhibiting phosphodiesterase, allowing the conversion of triglycerides into free fatty acids and glycerol.

 

Extract of phacelaria scoparia: A type of brown algae effective in treating fatty tissue by reducing thickness and inhibiting the formation of new adipocytes.

 

Extract of palmaria palmate:  A type of red algae effective in draining and stimulating microcirculation in the upper layers of the epidermis.

 

Vitamin E (tocopheryl acetate): Used in its more stable form (tocopheryl acetate), vitamin E promotes cutaneous absorption, is a good natural antioxidant and has been proven to be effective in preventing or slowing down the formation of lipoperoxide by the lipids present. This can be useful for the treatment of skin that is ageing or losing elasticity, by recreating the skin’s natural surface lipid film.

 

Aloe Barbadensis gel: First, it is important to specify that the Aloe used in cosmetics is different from the juice that can be drunk as it does not contain Aloina (which is used in medicines). The active ingredients used for cosmetic purposes differ from aloe-based products available for consumption, and contain hydrocolloidal mucilage. In practical terms, these consist of polysaccharides (complex sugars) which are distinguished by their chemical structure, which is similar to a cross between sugar and starch. It is a macromolecule with deeply hydrating and very balanced protective properties. Physiologically, it resembles other macromolecules such as jaluronic acid, collagen or chondroitin sulfate. Its main characteristic is its extraordinary capacity to link water molecules (both external and the skin’s natural moisture) and to hold them within the outermost layer of the epidermis and at depth. This is facilitated by the molecules’ tendency to create a protective film. The difference is that this function can be performed much more efficiently by Aloe than any of the other molecules mentioned, which need to be used in much greater quantities and are more costly. Aloe can be used effectively to rehydrate not only areas of dehydrated skin, but also on areas affected by burns, ulcers, ichthyosis (hypertrophy of the upper layers of the epidermis), eczema and so on. Indeed, it can be used medically as well as cosmetically. Aloe is suitable and recommended for improving hydration and skin tone, and is deeply soothing in cases of redness and burns.

 

Menthol: Natural menthol (not synthetic) is extracted and purified from the mint plant. Its main feature is its high volatility (capacity to evaporate), which has two particular results: the first is its characteristic scent, which is quickly transported to receptors in our nose, and the second is the fact that as it evaporates it takes away the warmth from the surface of our skin, causing an immediate and long-lasting cool sensation. This is beneficial in that it stimulates a pleasant feeling of lightness and also helps to reinvigorate and improve circulation in the legs (thermal shock).

 

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil: Cold pressed from the edible nut kernels, sweet almond oil has excellent emollient and nutritious properties for the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical cosmetics to treat irritated and particularly sensitive or reddened skin because of its soothing and calming properties.

 

Cocoglyceride:

Frequently used because of its composition, which is rich in saturated and especially polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), as well as unsaponifiable fractions (hydrocarbons, carotenoids, tocopherols, sterols). In particular, PUFA are very important for the health of the skin as they take part in numerous mechanisms that balance the dermatological system, from the composition of sebum to cell membranes. Cocoglicerides are also very important in sun products as they encourage the optimal spread of filters on the skin, increasing the real value of the SPF.

 

Citric acid: Naturally normalises the skin’s pH balance. An acid pH helps to maintain the skin’s protective hydro-acid-lipid film at optimum efficiency.

 

How to use

Apply twice a day, morning and evening on the affected areas and massage gently with circular motions until completely absorbed. Regular use is recommended. The cooling effect is proportional to the amount applied, therefore as a precautionary measure to use a moderate amount, and then possibly increase it, depending on the reaction of the skin.  Results are increasing with the contemporary use of  fosfalife® PATCH, another lecithin-based product.  According to the conditions of adiposities and of  individual reaction, singularly varying cycles of treatment are suggested.Possibly for your own safety, first try this product on a small area of skin. Where the cooling effect is persistent, consult your doctor.

 

Where to apply

Use to treat areas of localized fatty tissue on the stomach, arms, inner thigh, saddle bags, hips and knees.

 

Package of 150ml.

In-depth examination

 

 The described products do not replace the medical therapies, but they represent a useful alimentary complement that it favors the restoration of the physiological conditions of the organism.


Home       Buy it on line

© 2003 International Biolife s.r.l. - All right reserved